Navigation
Suscribe
Menu Search Facebook Twitter
Search Close
Menu ALL SECTIONS
  • Capital Coahuila
  • Capital Hidalgo
  • Capital Jalisco
  • Capital Morelos
  • Capital Oaxaca
  • Capital Puebla
  • Capital Quintana Roo
  • Capital Querétaro
  • Capital Veracruz
  • Capital México
  • Capital Michoacán
  • Capital Mujer
  • Reporte Índigo
  • Estadio Deportes
  • The News
  • Efekto
  • Diario DF
  • Capital Edo. de Méx.
  • Green TV
  • Revista Cambio
Radio Capital
Pirata FM
Capital Máxima
Capital FM
Digital
Prensa
Radio
TV
X
Newsletter
Facebook Twitter
X Welcome! Subscribe to our newsletter and receive news, data, statistical and exclusive promotions for subscribers
Entertainment

List of nominees for 2018 British Academy Film Awards

Actress Joanna Lumley poses for photographers during a photo call for the BAFTA Academy Film Awards Nominations in London, Tuesday, Jan 9, 2018. (Photo by Joel Ryan/Invision/AP), Actress Joanna Lumley poses for photographers during a photo call for the BAFTA Academy Film Awards Nominations in London, Tuesday, Jan 9, 2018. (Photo by Joel Ryan/Invision/AP)
By The News Whatsapp Twitter Facebook Share
1 week ago

LONDON (AP) — Nominations in the main categories for the British Academy Film Awards, announced Tuesday:

Best film: “The Shape of Water”; “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”; “Darkest Hour”; “Dunkirk”; “Call Me By Your Name”

Outstanding British film: “Darkest Hour”; “The Death of Stalin”; “God’s Own Country”; “Lady Macbeth”; “Paddington 2”; “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Leading actress: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”; Annette Bening, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”; Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”; Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”; Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Leading actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”; Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”; Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”; Jamie Bell, “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”; Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”

Supporting actress: Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”; Kristin Scott Thomas, “Darkest Hour”; Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”; Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”; Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Supporting actor: Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”; Hugh Grant, “Paddington 2”; Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”; Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”; Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Director: Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”; Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”; Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”; Denis Villeneuve, “Blade Runner 2049”; Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me By Your Name”

Film not in the English language: “Elle”; “First They Killed My Father”; “The Handmaiden”; “Loveless”; “The Salesman”

Documentary: “City of Ghosts”; “I Am Not Your Negro”; “Icarus”; “An Inconvenient Sequel”; “Jane”

Animated film: “Coco”; “Loving Vincent”; “My Life as a Courgette”

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer: Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttman and Tom Meeten, “The Ghoul”; Rungano Nyoni and Emily Morgan, “I Am Not a Witch”; Johnny Harris and Thomas Napper, “Jawbone”; Lucy Cohen, “Kingdom of Us”; Alice Birch, William Oldroyd and Fodhia Cronin O’Reilly, “Lady Macbeth”

Original screenplay: “Get Out”; “I, Tonya”; “Lady Bird”; “The Shape of Water”; “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Adapted screenplay: “Call Me by Your Name”; “The Death of Stalin”; “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”; “Molly’s Game”; “Paddington 2”

Cinematography: “Blade Runner 2049”; “Darkest Hour”; “Dunkirk”; “The Shape of Water”; “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Original Music: “Blade Runner 2049”; “Darkest Hour”; “Dunkirk”; “Phantom Thread”; “The Shape of Water”

Editing: “Baby Driver”; “Blade Runner 2049”; “Dunkirk”; “The Shape of Water”; “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Production design: “Beauty and the Beast”; “Blade Runner 2049”; “Darkest Hour”; “Dunkirk”; “The Shape of Water”

Costume design: “Beauty and the Beast”; “Darkest Hour”; “I, Tonya”; “Phantom Thread”; “The Shape of Water”

Makeup and Hair: “Blade Runner 2049”; “Darkest Hour”; “I, Tonya”; “Victoria & Abdul”; “Wonder”

Sound: “Baby Driver”; “Blade Runner 2049”; “Dunkirk”; “The Shape of Water”; “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Special visual effects: “Blade Runner 2049”; “Dunkirk”; “The Shape of Water”; “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”; “War for the Planet of the Apes”

Rising Star: Daniel Kaluuya; Florence Pugh; Josh O’Connor; Tessa Thompson; Timothee Chalamet

Comments Whatsapp Twitter Facebook Share
More From The News
Living

UAEM consolidates academic and scientifi ...

16 hours ago
Latest News

Thousands attend vigil for California mu ...

3 days ago
Latest News

Earthquake in Peru destroys dozens of ho ...

3 days ago
Latest News

Missile-alert mistake feeds doubts about ...

3 days ago
Most Popular

New Gmail Plug-in Helps You Write Better ...

By The News
Business

World Stocks Mixed as Investors await mo ...

By The News
Business

Saudi arrests of princes consolidates an ...

By The News
Business

Redesigned Chevy Silverado pickup loses ...

By Developer
Business

France vs. fake news offers test case fo ...

By Developer
Business